PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated 23rd May 2018.

At Share The Joy Media, I am committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of my web visitors. I want you to know that I am not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies or individuals for marketing purposes. The following Privacy Policy will give a bit more information on what I do with any personal information that I collect. Very dull, but here if you need it!

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to me, or that I collect from you whilst you visit my website (www.sharethejoymedia.co.uk), how I use cookies on this website, how your data is handled by programmes or software that I use and your data in relation to email marketing.

WEBSITE COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

I use cookies for:

  • Analysis – I use cookies to help analyse the use and performance of this website and its services. These cookies are called ‘identify’ cookies. Cookie information cannot be used to identify any individual using this site.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can read about these by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

When someone visits www.sharethejoymedia.co.uk I use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

EMAIL SUBSCRIPTION

As part of the registration process for my e-newsletter, I collect personal information. I use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked me to tell you about; to contact you if I need to obtain or provide additional information; to check my records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. I don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

I use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver my newsletter. I gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help me monitor and improve my e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing me at saskia@sharethejoymedia.co.uk

WHAT INFORMATION MAY I COLLECT

Identity Data i.e. first name, last name, email address  – collected when you contact me directly or through the website contact form.

Contact Data i.e. email address, telephone number, billing address – collected through my contact form (if you provide this information) and through my client Welcome Pack and saved on my hard drive and secure cloud storage.

Technical Data i.e. log in data, IP addresses, browser types, time zones, locations, devices. & Usage Data i.e. how you use my website – collected via Google Analytics.

Marketing & Communication Data i.e. subscribing to my mailing lists – All this information is collected via forms within this website and send to and stored in Mailchimp.

 

HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR DATA

I am required under UK tax law to keep client basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information collected for marketing purposes (with your consent) will be kept with me until you notify me otherwise.

I use various systems to do business. Here are the current systems I use and links to their website, so you can read their Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies should you wish to do so.

WORDPRESS

HOSTGATOR

DROPBOX

GOOGLE DRIVE, GOOGLE DOCS & CALENDAR

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

ASANA

 

SENSITIVE DATA

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data, and any criminal convictions.

CONTACTING ME

If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, please contact me first at saskia@sharethejoymedia.co.uk so I can look into the matter and rectify the situation as efficiently and securely as possible.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal data incorrectly, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (https://ico.org.uk)

You can also request my home office address and telephone number directly by emailing me on saskia@sharethejoymedia.co.uk.